Privacy Policy

Mossvale Community Church has updated its Privacy Policy, effective May 25, 2018. 
These changes were made in preparation for the EU’s new data privacy law, the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) superseding the Data Protection Act 1998. We accept our responsibilities to protect and manage data in accordance with accepted standards. 

Mossvale Community Church (MCC) appreciates the importance of keeping personal information private and protected for everyone associated with the Church and its charitable activities.

This includes members of MCC; those accessing our Services or attending events; MCC Trustees and employees, and all who interact with the Charity.

You are welcome to access our website without disclosing your personal data. On this page, you will find information about the ways in which we collect and use personal data about you.

Any changes we may make to what we do with your personal data in the future will be posted on this page. If you have a question which is not answered by the information on this page, please use the contact page to get in touch with us. This policy does not cover links to third party sites.

What information do we collect?

People who contact us via www.mossvalecommunitychurch.co.uk

If you contact us through our website, we may keep a record of that correspondence. See our section on Cookies and Analyticals for more information on non-personal information such as browsing data to help us to monitor the activity of our website.

People who contact us via social media

We use Social Media platform apps to manage our social media interactions. If you send us a private message via social media the message will be stored for three months and then deleted.

The content will only be shared with those that is applicable to e.g. a message for the leader of a certain group. It will not be shared with any other organisations. Any public posts made on our social media pages will not be removed unless they are deemed inappropriate.

We have a number of closed groups on Facebook. If you believe you have been added to a group in error, or you no longer wish to be part of the group then you can remove yourself. We will not then be able to re add you to the group, you must request that yourself via the Group Page.

People who contact us via email

We use Gmail, which uses Transport Layer Security (TLS) by default to encrypt and protect email. If your email service does not support TLS, you should be aware that any emails we send or receive may not be protected in transit. We will also monitor any emails sent to us, including file attachments, for viruses or malicious software. Please be aware that you have a responsibility to ensure that any email you send is within the bounds of the law.

People who complete a Consent Form

We request that everyone who wishes to remain informed about MCC completes a Consent Form, clearly outlining the reasons in which we may retain or process their personal data. You have the right to remove this consent at any time.

How do we use personal information?

We may use your personal data in the following ways:

• To provide you with information on Church services, events and activities that you request from us or which we feel may interest you. Where you have provided your postal address, telephone number or email address, (e.g. on a Gift Aid Form or a Visitation Card) we take that to indicate that you agree to this use of your personal data. You may contact us at any time to request that your personal data is not used for direct marketing purposes such as attendance at paid events.
• To carry out our obligations arising from any agreements entered into between you and us. 
• To notify you about changes to the Services we provide.

We will only use any personal information you send us for the purposes for which you provide it.

How do we protect personal information?

Information held electronically will be password protected to an appropriate security standard. Information held on paper will be kept in a locked facility on the Church premises. We will only hold your information for as long as necessary. This information will never be shared with any third party organisations.  All staff or volunteers who have access to your personal data are obliged to respect the confidentiality of this information. If you do not want us to use your data for news, updates or promotional messages, please tick the relevant box situated on the form on which we collect your data.

Cookies and analytics

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit.
They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site.  This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website.

Your rights

We will make it clear when we collect personal information and will explain what we intend to do with it.. You have a right to know about the personal information that MCC holds about you and to receive a copy of that information provided upon request. You also have a right to correct, amend or delete the information that MCC holds about you if it is incorrect. If you wish to exercise these rights please contact us by post or email on the Contact Page.  

You can be assured that we do our best to ensure that your personal information is secured so that your confidentiality is maintained. The provisions of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) 2018 gives you control over the information we store about you, and how we contact you in the future. We will only use your information so we can communicate information to help you participate in MCC activities, and to tell you about activities which may be of interest to you.

Future policy

We may need to update or modify this Privacy Statement at any time, and modifications are effective upon being posted on the MCC website. You are responsible for reviewing this privacy statement periodically to ensure that you are aware of any changes to it.

Contacting MCC

If you have any questions about this Privacy Statement, the privacy practices of MCC or if you want to exercise any of the rights that you are given under this Privacy Statement you can contact:

Email: admin@mossvalecommunitychurch.co.uk

Post:  Pastor Chalk, Mossvale Community Church, 60 Greenock Road, Paisley PA3 2LE